Accredited Courses

​Q: Is an accredited course an 'AQF qualification' or an 'accredited short course' under the Standards for RTOs?

A: It can be either, depending on the AQF level of the course. An accredited short course is defined as an accredited course that leads only to a statement of attainment (e.g. a 'Course in'). An accredited course at Certificate I level or higher is considered an AQF qualification.

​Q: How do the requirements for 'Transition of training products' apply to accredited courses? (Clause 1.26)

A: All of Clause 1.26 applies to accredited courses. If an accredited course is re-accredited, it supersedes or replaces its predecessor and 1.26a applies. If the course is not re-accredited, either 1.26b or 1.26c applies depending on whether the course is an AQF qualification (Certificate I or higher) or an accredited short course ('Course in'). In any case, 1.26d applies to an accredited course that has expired.

Q: What AQF certification documentation does an RTO need to issue for full or partial completion of an accredited short course ('Course in')?

A: An RTO must issue a statement of attainment for full or partial completion of an accredited short course. The wording to be included will depend on whether the competencies were attained in completion of the course (full completion) or as part of the course (partial completion). For further information on the specific elements to be included, please see Section 6 of Schedule 5 of the Standards for RTOs.​


 

 

Last modified: 12/10/2015 2:09 PM