Standard One

​​Standard 1 - The RTO's training and assessment strategies and practices are responsive to industry​​ and learner needs and meet the requirements of training packages and VET accredited courses

Q: What does an RTO need to consider when determining the amount of training required? (Clause 1.2)

A: An RTO's training and assessment strategies and practices, including the amount of training they provide, must be consistent with the requirements of training packages and VET accredited courses and enable each learner to meet the requirements for each unit of competency or module in which they are enrolled.

In determining the amount of training required for each student the following factors should be considered:

a. the existing skills, knowledge and the experience of the learner

b. the mode of delivery; and

c. where a full qualification is not being delivered, the number of units and/or modules being delivered as a proportion of the full qualification.

A shorter course may be acceptable if, for example the learner cohort comprises experienced workers who already have most of the required skills and knowledge. Assessment requirements must still be met in such programs, although some assessment may be undertaken by recognising existing skills and knowledge.

Q: What are some strategies for engaging with industry? (Clauses 1.5-1.6)

A: RTOs must engage with relevant industry stakeholders to establish appropriate contexts, methods, resources and trainers and assessors to deliver training and to conduct assessment.

Strategies for industry engagement can include partnering with local employers, regional/national businesses, relevant industry bodies, relevant committees or other RTOs.

There is no specific method or approach you must use to engage with industry.

For more detail regarding industry engagement refer to pages 20 and 21 of the Users' Guide. 

Q: What are the Trainer and Assessor Requirements? (Clauses 1.13-1.16)

A: For all training products (except qualifications or skill sets from the Training and Education Training Package), the Standards for RTOs state that trainers and assessors must:

  • have the vocational competencies at least to the level being delivered and assessed;
  • have current relevant industry skills;
  • have current knowledge and skills in VET; and
  • be involved in ongoing professional development in VET.​

In addition, for RTOs providing training and assessment the trainer and assessor requires one or more of:

  • Certificate IV in Training and Assessment;
  • Diploma or higher qualification in adult education; or
  • Prior to 1 January 2016, equivalent competencies to one of the above. ​

Further information regarding training and assessment competencies is available on page 36 of the Users' Guide.

 

Last modified: 12/10/2015 2:07 PM